11th Annual International Juried Exhibition

International Guild of Realism

 


Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2016

Opening Reception:
Friday, Aug 26, 6-9 pm



Award Winners:

David Bowers | "The Eternal Touch"
Best of Show
and Director's Choice

Mark Thompson | "Orchids with Pussy Willows"
American Art Collector
Editor's Choice Award

David Molteni | "Tied"
Jerry's Artarama
Creative Achievement Award

Duffy Sheridan | "Young Girl Looking to Left"
Bill & Susan Rowett
Collector's Choice Award

James Van Fossan | "Drama Magnifico"
Best of Figurative Award

William C Wright | "Jones Falls in April II"
Best of Landscape Award

Josh Tiessen | "Defending the Paint"
Best of Wildlife Award

Debra Torres | "Fisherman's Palette"
Best of Trompe l'Oeil Award

Nicholas Baxter | "Dying in America"
Best of Floral Award

Eva Csanyi-Hurskin | "Alex at Walmart, Stockbridge, GA"
Best Drawing

Alex Zonis | "Echo of Home"
Robert Kirkpatrick Best of
Still Life Award

Summer Flower | "Summer Flower"
Artist's Choice Award

Tatiana McWethy | "In the Search of Beauty"
Pioneer in Realism Award

Participating Artists:

  • Alex Manzaranes
  • Alex Zonis
  • Andrew Denman
  • Ann Kraft Walker
  • Anna Rose Bain
  • Anne Marie Kornachuk
  • Ardith Starostka
  • Barbara Clements
  • Barbara Walker
  • Beth Sistrunk
  • Brian Lasaga
  • Carla Paine
  • Cecilia Thorell
  • Cher Pruys
  • Claudia Seymour
  • Clinton Hobart
  • D Wynne Nixon
  • Daniel Cassity
  • David Bowers
  • David Cheifetz
  • David Eichenberg
  • David Molteni
  • Debbie Stevens
  • Debra Torres
  • Denise Stewart-Sanabria
  • Dennis Crayon
  • Diane Davich Craig
  • Donald Clapper
  • Duffy Sheridan
  • Ed Copley
  • Ed Roberts
  • Elaine Kurie
  • Elizabeth Floyd
  • Elizabeth Weiss
  • Erwin P Lewandowski
  • Esther Huser
  • Eva Csanyi-Hurskin
  • G Davis Lang
  • George Ayers
  • Grace Kim
  • Guenevere Schwien
  • Igor Raikhline
  • James Van Fossan
  • Jane Jones
  • Jeff Legg
  • John Joseph Hunn
  • John Schisler
  • Jorge Alberto
  • Josh Tiessen
  • Joyce K Jensen
  • Judith Dickinson
  • Ken Scaglia
  • Kun Wang
  • Laurie McCracken
  • Linda Besse
  • Lorena Kloosterboer
  • Mark Thompson
  • Marsha Chandler
  • Martin Dimitrov
  • Michael DeVore
  • Natalie Holland
  • Nicholas Baxter
  • Pam Carroll
  • Patricia Guzman
  • Russ Mackensen
  • Sharon Guyton Lalik
  • Shawn Sullivan
  • Sheila Cantrell
  • Sheri Farabaugh
  • Steven T Jones
  • Stuart Dunkel
  • Tatiana Mcwethy
  • Terry Miller
  • Thane Gorek
  • William C Wright
George Ayers | "Candy Corn"Anna Rose Bain | "Self-Portrait in the Studio"Nicholas Baxter | "Dying in America"Linda Besse | "Shore Leave"David Bowers | "It Could Have Been"David Bowers | "The Eternal Touch"Sheila Cantrell | "Early Start"Pamela Carroll | "Bird Brain"Daniel Cassity | "Keeper of the Flame"Marsha Chandler | "Blueberries and Lemons"David Cheifetz | "Abandon Me"Donald Clapper | "Reflections"Barbara Clements | "Bright Angel Trail"Ed Copley | "Pending Fate"Dennis Crayon | "Dutch Tulips"Eva Csanyi-Hurskin | "Alex at Walmart, Stockbridge, GA"Diane Davich Craig | "Vacation Motor Hotel"Andrew Denman | "Odd Man Out"Michael DeVore | "Self-Portrait with Red Brush"Judith Dickinson | "Depth of My Soul"Martin Dimitrov | "White Cup"Stuart Dunkel | "Taffy Heaven"David Eichenberg | "Brittany in Blue"David Eichenberg | "Devan"Sheri Farabaugh | "Denoument"Elizabeth Floyd | "January"Jorge Albert Gonzalez | "Rapsodia Azul"Thane Gorek | "Artichoke"Patricia Guzman | "Portrait of a Rarmuri Man"Clinton Hobart | "Be OK"Natalie Holland | "Kassandra"John Joseph Hunn | "Revolution"Esther Huser | "Abu Markub"Joyce K Jensen | "Still Life with Tea Caddy"Jane Jones | "Transformations"Steven T Jones | "Book Ends"Grace Kim | "Two Mellons"Lorena Kloosterboer | "Silent Rhapsody I"Anne-Marie Kornachuk | "The Deep Blue"Elaine Kurie | "Ask LaCour"Elaine Kurie | "Turquoise Vase"Sharon Lalik | "Party Shoes"G Davis Lang | "Barnyard Friends"Briand Lasaga | "Spring Forward"Jeff Legg | "Homage to Winter"Jeff Legg | "Recompense"Erwin P Lewandowski | "Cascading Water XII"Russ Mackensen | "Spheres No. 2"Alex Manzanares | "Valencia"Laurin McCracken | "Canning Jars on Black"Tatiana McWethy | "In the Search of Beauty"Terry Miller | "Grandmother's Chair"David Molteni | "Tied"D Wynne Nixon | "The Punch"Carla Paine | "The Edge of Autumn"Cher Pruys | "Illuminated Vessels"Igor Raikhline | "A Fairy"Igor Raikhline | "Father and Son"Ed Roberts | "In the Spotlight"Denise Stewart-Sanabria | "No. 130 Coral Creme Glitter"Ken Scaglia | "Not Fade Away"John Schisler | "Box of Apples"Guenevere Schwien | "Modern Beauty"Claudia Seymour | "Toys in the Attic"Duffy Sheridan | "Young Girl Looking to Left"Duffy Sheridan | "Young Girl Looking to Right"Beth Sistrunk | "Quiescence"Ardith Starostka | "Remembering Ophelia"Ardith Starostka | "Wallflower"Debra Stevens | "Enchantment"Shawn Sullivan | "True North"Mark Thompson | "Orchids with Pussy Willows"Mark Thompson | "Still Life with Cabernet Blue Bowl"Cecilia Thorell | "Green Glass"Josh Tiessen | "Defending the Paint"Josh Tiessen | "The Woods between the Worlds"Debra Torres | "Fisherman's Palette"James Van Fossan | "Drama Magnifico"Ann Kraft Walker | "Fallen in the Woods"Barbara Walker | "Kaaterskill Eluvies"Summer Flower | "Summer Flower"Elizabeth Weiss | "Candy Corn"William C Wright | "Jones Falls in April II"Alex Zonis | "Echo of Home"
Gallery 1261
1412 Wazee St, Denver, CO 80202
303-571-1261 | 888-626-1261
Hours: Tue - Sat, 12pm - 6pm MST